Privacy Policy

 

 

We, Fischer Sports GmbH, Fischerstrasse 8, 4910 Ried im Innkreis, Austria (hereinafter referred to as "Fischer Sports"), are the operators of the website www.fischersports.com. We are thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal data when you visit our website.

We use your personal data in compliance with the applicable legal requirements on data privacy. This is why we are pleased to explain to you as follows which personal data is collected from you and saved. There is also additional information on how your data is used and what rights you have with regard to the use of your data:

 

1. Collection and storage of personal data and how and for what purpose it is used

 

1.1. When visiting our website

 When you visit our website your browser automatically sends data to our website server. These data are temporarily stored in what is called a log file. The following data are automatically registered and saved:

  • IP address of the computer sending the request;
  • date and time of access;
  • name and URL of the file called up;
  • the page from which the data was requested;
  • the operating system of your computer;
  • the name of the browser you use
  • and the name of your internet access provider.


The purpose of the collection and processing of this data is to enable the use of our website (establishing connection), ensure the safety and stability of the system at all times and enable the technical administration of the network infrastructure. These data are saved for 100 days before being automatically deleted.

 

1.2. When registering for the Image Database

Following registration, Fischer Sports makes high-resolution images available to certain user groups for their own use.

The following mandatory information is to be provided:

  • name (first, last),
  • email address,
  • country
  • interest group selected,
  • description of intended use.


Once your registration request arrives we use your data to check whether you belong to one of the authorised user groups and inform you accordingly via email.

The data provided at your registration will be kept in our media database till the end of your membership period. You can cancel the membership at any time (privacy@fischersports.com). Other than that, data is only kept if there is a legal requirement to do so or we need the data for a legal defense or action.

 

1.3. When using the contact form

You can send general queries to us using the contact form provided on our website. Your name, a valid email address, your zip code and your address plus a personal message are mandatory fields. Any further information is voluntary.

We process the data you provide in order to answer your inquiry as personally and completely as possible, along with determining from which country it comes. We delete your information as quickly as possible (up to 12 months) after providing you with a response. Data is only kept if necessary for a legal defense or action.

 

1.4. When taking part in competitions

 If you participate in one of our competitions you have to enter some personal information, in particular:

  • title/form of address,
  • name (first, last),
  • address,
  • country,
  • date of birth,
  • phone number,
  • email address.

We require this data to know that you have participated in our competition, to check your eligibility for entry and to inform you if you have won something.

If you do not furnish this data, unfortunately we cannot allow you to participate in the competition.

No later than twelve months after the completion of the contest your registration data will be deleted. Otherwise, data is only kept if there is a legal requirement to do so or we need the data for a legal defense or action.

 

1.5. When registering for our newsletter

We utilize the data you provide during signup for our newsletter based on your consent to receive direct marketing offers. This means we will contact you personally via e-mail to inform you when information about our products, services, and events, and those of our partners, are especially relevant and interesting for you, based on the data you provided.

You can retract future consent to receive our newsletter at any time in writing via e-mail or a letter to the address listed below under point 9. Retraction of consent has no legal bearing on the use of your data undertaken prior to the retraction.

At the end of every newsletter there is a link through which you can cancel the newsletter at any time. We store personal data furnished for the newsletter only as long as you subscribe to the newsletter. Otherwise, data is only kept if it is needed for a legal defense or action.

 

2. On what basis do we utilize your data?

 

We process your data according to the applicable legal regulations (GDPR, DSG, TKG 2003). We gather and store personal data only with your consent, or to fulfill a contractual or legal requirement, including our own legal protection.

- Fulfillment of contractual obligations (art.6, para 1, b.  DSGVO)

In order to fulfill our contractual obligations we must process your personal data. This includes pre-contract information and contact you initiated to request information from us. The intent of this data processing is first and foremost in accordance with our professional products and services. In order to fulfill the conditions of our contract we require, for example, your telephone number or e-mail address in order to initiate contact with you.

- Based on consent (art 6, para 1, a. DSGVO):

When you grant us your consent to process your data (e.g. in order to receive our newsletter as per § 107 TKG 2003 or for the use of cookies, pursuant to point 5) this processing occurs only for the purposes and agreed upon scope laid out in the respective declaration of consent.

You can retract consent at any time in writing via e-mail or a letter to the address listed below under point 9. This retraction applies to future consent. I.e. Retraction of consent has no legal bearing on the use of your data undertaken prior to the retraction.

- Fulfillment of legal obligations (art.6, para 1, c.  DSGVO):

Personal data can be processed based on legal requirements (specifically: keeping business communications and documents pertaining to contracts) which we reasonably feel are necessary. These legal requirements can originate, for example, from the official guidelines of “business statutes” (UGB),  “federal submissions requirements” (BAO), or “general civil law” (ABGB). Should your data be kept due to such a legal requirement, they will be deleted only after the requirement is no longer in effect.

 - Safeguarding our legal interests (art.6, para 1, f.  DSGVO)

If it is necessary to safeguard our legitimate interests or those of a third party, we can process your data. An example of such an interest would be improving our commercial offers to tailor them to those viewing our website. You benefit from more personalized offers and more relevant, meaningful product offerings. Processing your data helps us provide these more relevant, beneficial offers. Our legitimate interest in processing your data also exists for our own and our partners’ marketing goals, development of customer loyalty, or legal direct marketing via a newsletter (those for which no consent is required). Additionally, there is a legitimate interest in processing data within the framework of a legal prosecution as well as internal business needs.

 

3. Personalized offers

 

On our website we ask you at various opportunities (e.g. completion entry, newsletter registration) about your interests. When you provide us your interest, it helps us determine the expectations visitors to our website have. This way we can better structure our offer for you. Provided that you have provided your interests when you signed up for the newsletter, we will use that information to include information in the newsletter that is of personal interest to you. Providing your interests is always voluntary and there is absolutely no downside to not providing your interests. However we cannot customize our offer for you without your support.

 

4. Forwarding of information to third parties

 

Your personal data will only be provided to a third party when it is required to dissolve a contract and legally permissible. Data will also be forwarded only after you have expressly given consent. Third parties would be:

  • Service providers and subcontractors we have engaged (e.g. IT personnel, delivery persons, logistics support), when they require your data in order to complete their tasks. These subcontractors are contractually obligated to protect your data and only use it for their specific assignments.
  • Internally at Fischer Sports only those employees or departments who need your personal data to fulfill specific contractual and legal duties, as well as our legitimate business interests, have access to your data.
  • When legally required to, we will provide your data to civil authorities and offices.

Data will not be shared with a third party under any other circumstances.

 

5. Cookies & Analysis

 

We use cookies on our website. These are small files which your browser generates automatically and are saved on your end device (laptop, tablet, smartphone or the like) when you visit our site. Cookies do no harm to your end device, do not contain viruses, Trojans or other malicious software.

The cookie saves information which is created in the respective case in connection with the end device used specifically for our website. This does not mean, however, that we receive direct knowledge of personal data as a result.

The use of cookies serves on the one hand to enhance the user friendliness of our website for you. Further to this we use so-called session cookies to recognise that you have already visited individual pages of our website. This enables us to have an appropriately dynamic display of our online content. These cookies are deleted automatically when you leave our website. Furthermore, cookies help us to determine from which country you are accessing our website so we are able to show you appropriate, country-specific content.

On the other hand we use cookies for the statistical analysis of our website and evaluation in order to optimise our content for you.

The use of cookies does not result in us receiving new personal data about you. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. You can, however, configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or that a message always appears before a new cookie is saved. Deactivating cookies, however, may result in you not being able to use all the functions on our website.

The following cookies are being used on our website at the present time:

Cookie Name

Description

Duration

Session cookies

Session cookies are used by the server to save information about the page activities of the user. The anonymous identifier of the current user session is encrypted in the session cookies. It contains no personal information that is not encrypted.

Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and are erased when the browser is closed.

Authentication cookies

Authentication cookies contain the heavily encrypted identifier of the authorized portal user (customer account).

The expiration period of the authentication cookies depends on whether the user has chosen “Save Registration Data” during registration in the Web Shop. If this option has not been selected, the authentication cookie will be deleted when the browser is closed. If this option has not been selected, the expiration period is set at 30 days.

Anti-forgery cookies

Anti-forgery cookies are used to ensure that the current user is in fact the one who filled out the original application. It prevents someone from creating a fake link that an approved user would then activate.

Anti-forgery cookies are deleted when the browser is closed.

 

6. On-Site-Search

 

There is a search field on our website for you to use. Visitors can use the search function to search for specific content on our website ("on-site search"). We can evaluate the statistics of the search queries to optimise our online content. Search profile pseudonyms may be generated in this context. This does not result in us receiving personal data. If you wish to prevent this, please do not use the search function.

 

7. Social Media Plugins

 

7.1 Facebook

Our website uses so-called plugins of the social network Facebook as offered by Facebook Inc. The Facebook plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the words "Like"/"Share". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and information about what they look like at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.

If you call up a page of our website which contains such a plugin your browser will establish a direct link to the Facebook servers. The content is transferred directly to your browser by Facebook and integrated in the page.

Through this integration Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website even if you do not have a Facebook profile or you are not logged in to Facebook at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to a Facebook server in the USA where it is stored.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins by clicking the "Like" button, for example, this information is likewise transferred directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

Please see Facebook's Data Policy at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Facebook plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

If you do not want Facebook to assign the information collected about your visit to our website directly to your Facebook profile you must log out of Facebook before you visit our website. You can also block the Facebook plugins through add-ons for your browser, e.g. with "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

 

7.2 Twitter

Our web pages also feature plugins of the short message network Twitter Inc. The Twitter plugins ("tweet" button) can be seen by the Twitter logo (a bird) and the word "Twitter". If you call up a page of our website which contains such a plugin a direct link between your browser and the Twitter server will be established. As a result, Twitter receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. If you click the Twitter button while you are logged in to your Twitter account you can link the contents of our pages to your Twitter profile. This enables Twitter to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. Please note that as the provider of the web pages we do not receive any information about the content of the data transferred or their usage by Twitter. For further information please visit http://twitter.com/privacy.

If you do not want Twitter to assign the visit to our pages, please log out from your Twitter user account.

7.3 Google+

Our website uses plugins of the social network Google Plus as offered by Google Inc. The plugins can be seen through e.g. buttons marked "g+". You can find an overview of the Google plugins and what they look like at https://developers.google.com/+/plugins.

If you call up a page of our website which contains such a plugin your browser will establish a direct link to the Google servers. The content is transferred directly to your browser by Google and integrated in the page. Through the integration Google receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website even if you do not have a Google Plus profile or you are not logged in to Google Plus at the time. This information (including your IP address) is transferred by your browser directly to a Google server in the USA where it is stored. If you are logged in to Google Plus, Google can immediately assign the visit to our website to your Google Plus profile.

If you interact with the plugins by clicking the "+1" button, for example, this information is likewise transferred directly to a Google server and stored there. The information is also published on Google plus and shown to your contacts there.

Please see Google's Data Policy at http://www.google.com/intl/en/+/policy/+1button.html for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Google plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

If you do not want Google to assign the information collected about your visit to our website directly to your Google Plus profile you must log out of Google Plus before you visit our website. You can also block the Google plugins through add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

 

7.4 Pinterest

Our web pages also use Pinterest plugins. The corresponding button can be seen by the "p" symbol.

If you call up one of our web pages which contains such a button your browser will establish a direct link to the Pinterest servers. The content of the "Pinterest" button is transferred directly to your browser and integrated by it in the website. We thus have no influence on the scope of the data collected by Pinterest with the button. According to Pinterest no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Such data, including IP addresses, is collected and processed only if members are logged in.

Please see Pinterest's Data Policy at https://about.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by Pinterest plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

If you are a member of Pinterest and do not want Pinterest to collect data about you via our web pages and link to your member data stored at Pinterest you must log out of Pinterest before visiting our website.

 

7.5 LinkedIn

Finally, our website also contains plugins of the social network LinkedIn. The button can be seen by the "in" symbol.

If you call up one of our web pages which contains such a button your browser will establish a direct link to the LinkedIn servers. The content of the "LinkedIn" button is transferred directly to your browser and integrated by it in the website. We thus have no influence on the scope of the data collected by LinkedIn with the button. According to LinkedIn no personal data is collected without a click on the button. Such data, including IP addresses, is collected and processed only if members are logged in.

Please see LinkedIn's Data Policy at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy for the purpose and extent of the data collection and the further processing and usage of the data by LinkedIn plus your associated rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy.

If you are a member of LinkedIn and do not want LinkedIn to collect data about you via our web pages and link to your member data stored at LinkedIn you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website.

 

8. What are your data protection rights?

 

We attempt to respond to your questions and requests as quickly as possible. Responses can take up to a month. If the response will take longer than a month we will inform you up front.

8.1 The right to information, transparency, and corrections.

Upon request we will furnish a summary of your personal data that we have processed. Should this data be incomplete or inaccurate you may demand a correction or a completed version.

8.2 The right to data deletion

You may demand the immediate deletion of your personal data, if (i) there is no longer the original requirement for keeping your data (ii) you retract your consent and there is no legal reason for us to process your data (iii) you oppose the processing and there is no compelling, defensible reason for processing (iv) your personal data was illegally processed (v) your personal data must be deleted to meet a legal demand.

8.3 The right to limit processing

You have to the right to demand a restriction on the processing of your personal data if (i) you contest the accuracy of the data due to the length of time we require to confirm its accuracy (ii) the processing is not carried out legally, and in lieu of a deletion, you demand a limitation of the use of the data (iii) we no longer need your data for processing, but you need it for a legal claim, or an initiation or defense of a legal action (iv) you have lodged an objection but it has not yet been established your interests take precedence.

8.4 The right to protest

We can process your data based on legitimate interests (see Point 2 above, among others). In such cases you retain the right to protest the processing of your data. This applies especially when we use your data for direct marketing, such as a newsletter. In the case of a protest we will cease processing your data, unless we can demonstrate compelling, defensible reasons for processing the data, which outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms (i.e. a balancing of interests); or it is the case that your personal data serve as a legal assertion, or in the bringing or defending of an action.

We use your personal data for direct marketing. You have the right to lodge a protest at any time. In the case of a protest we will not process your data for this purpose (there is no balancing of interests).

8.5 The right to data portability

Under the terms of article 20 DSGVO you have the right to receive data, which you have made available to us, in a structured, transferable format.

8.6 The right to appeal

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the terms of data protection rights, or your expectation of data protection has been otherwise infringed upon by our processing of your information you are entitled to raise an appeal with the responsible data protection agency (www.dsb.gv.at).

 

9. Information, Correction, Blocking, Deletion

 

You have a right to information concerning the personal data about you which is stored at our company (up to 24 months) and a right to the correction of incorrect data and a right to its blocking or deletion.

If you require any information about your personal data, wish to have incorrect data corrected, blocked or deleted or have any other questions about the usage of your personal data please send us an email to privacy@fischersports.com.

You can also contact us as follows:

Fischer Sports GmbH
Fischerstrasse 8
4910 Ried im Innkreis
Österreich

Telephone +43 7752 909 0
Telefax +43 7752 83500

 

10. Data Security

 

Any data which you send personally is transmitted via the widely used and safe standard SSL (Secure Sockets Layer). SSL is a safe and proven standard which is also used for online banking, for example. You can recognise a secure SSL connection by the 's' which is added to http (i.e. https://…) in the address bar of your browser or by the padlock symbol.

We additionally use appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your data against random or deliberate manipulation, partial or complete loss, harm or against unauthorised access by third parties. Our safety measures are constantly improved in line with technological developments.

 

11. Validity and amendments to this Data Privacy Statement

 

This Data Privacy Statement is currently valid as at 25. May 2018.

The further development of the website or changes to legal/official requirements may necessitate amendments to this Data Privacy Statement. You can call up and print out the latest Data Privacy Statement at any time on our website at www.fischersports.com/privacy-policy